Privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

This Privacy Statement governs the collection and storage of any information which identifies and relates to you (“Personal Information”) and how we use, disclose and protect such information. Yobal app shall use your Personal Information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.  We act in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

We take your privacy seriously. You can visit the Yobal app Services and browse without having to provide Personal Information. During your visit to the Yobal app Services you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have a pre-existing account on the Yobal app Services and log on with your account information or voluntarily provide Personal Information.

 

Our Privacy Statement is subject to change at any time without notice. To ensure you are aware of any changes, please review the Privacy Statement periodically by visiting the Yobal app Services.

 

When you use the Yobal app Services certain information is automatically obtained. We will use this information and the cookies as described in our Cookies Policy



COOKIES POLICY

 

  1. CONSENT

By using the Yobal app Services you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this cookies policy. You will have seen a pop-up to this effect on your first visit to this website; although it will not usually appear on subsequent visits you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at yobalapp@outlook.com.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating web domain on your subsequent visits to that domain. Most web pages contain elements from multiple web domains so when you visit the Yobal app Services your browser may receive cookies from several sources.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember preferences and generally improve the user experience. They can also be used to tailor advertising to your interests through tracking your browsing across websites.

 

    1. HOW WE USE COOKIES

We collect a number of cookies from our users for various reasons, not least to track our own performance but also to let us provide you with content tailored to your own specifications, hopefully improving your overall experience of the site. Amongst other things, the cookies we use allow users to register, to make comments, allow us to calculate how many visitors we have anonymously, of course and how long they stay on our site.

We do our utmost to respect user’s privacy. We use cookies to monitor and improve our services. We believe that your experience of the site would be adversely affected if you opted out of the cookies we use.

 

Types of cookies and which ones do we use

There are two types of cookie:

Persistent cookies: remain on a user’s device for a set period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies: are temporary. They allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies also have, broadly speaking, four different functions and can be categorized as follow:

1.      Strictly necessary cookies are essential to navigate around a website and use its features. Without them, you wouldn’t be able to use basic services like registration or shopping baskets. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

2.     Performance cookies collect anonymous data for statistical purposes on how visitors use a website, they don’t contain personal information, and are used to improve your user experience of a website. 

Information supplied by performance cookies helps us to understand how you use the Yobal app Services; for example, whether or not you have visited before, what you looked at or clicked on and how you found us. We can then use this data to help improve our services.  We generally use independent analytics companies to perform these services for us and when this is the case, these cookies may be set by a third party company (third party cookies).

3.     Functionality cookies allow users to customise how a website looks for them: they can remember usernames, language preferences and regions, and can be used to provide more personal services like local weather reports and traffic news.

Examples of how Yobal app Services use ‘functionality’ cookie include:

·                  Storing your user preferences on your account page

·                 Restricting the number of times you are shown a particular advertisement (which is sometimes called ‘frequency capping').

·                 Remembering if you've been to the site before so that messages in Yobal app for first-time users are not displayed to you.

4.     Advertising and targeting cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you, but can also limit the number of times you see an advertisement, and be used to chart the effectiveness of an ad campaign by tracking users’ clicks. They can also provide security in transactions. They are usually placed by third-party advertising networks with a website operator’s permission, but can be placed by the operator themselves. They can remember that you have visited a website, and this information can be shared with other organisations, including other advertisers. They cannot determine who you are though, as the data collected is never linked to your profile.

Interest-based advertising (or online behavioural advertising) is where cookies are placed on your device by our third party service providers which remember your web browsing activity and group together your interests in order to provide you with targeted advertisements which are more relevant to you.

 

    1. HOW DO I CONTROL MY COOKIES

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete cookies and our website will not work properly or you will lose some functionality. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using the Yobal app Services for these reasons.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally you have the option to see what cookies you have and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser to change settings.

Third parties cookies

Finally, please be aware that advertisers and other third parties may use their own cookies tags when you click on an advertisement or link on the Yobal app Services. These third parties are responsible for setting out their own cookie and privacy policies. Yobal app has no control or liability over these cookies set, so you should check their cookie policy for more information.

User agreement

By continuing to use Yobal app, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.

    1. SECURITY

We use  encryption which encrypts your information when you communicate with us to protect it from unauthorised use.

 

It is not possible for us to guarantee the security of your data or that your data may be intercepted when it is transferred to us.

 

    1. MATERIAL CHANGES

You will be notified if we make any material changes to our Cookies Policy. To ensure you are aware of any changes, please review the Cookies Policy periodically by visiting the Website.

 

    1. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Should you have any queries in relation to our Cookies Policy we would be delighted to hear from you. Please contact us at yobalapp@outlook.com

  

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the Website. If you delete or disable cookies, this may make parts of the Yobal app Services non-functional or inaccessible.  This data may be used by Yobal app to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity. It assists us in enhancing the customers experience when using the Yobal app Services.

 

What Personal Information is collected from you and how

 

Yobal app collects Personal Information in several ways, when you set a user account, pay for something, apply to set up a collection or volunteer personal information in some other way.

 

By registering with the Yobal app Services, you consent to the collection of your personal data. Once a profile is set up with us, we will hold Personal Information including your name, email address, phone number, home address, bank account details, Photo ID and location data so that we can facilitate the hosting of Collections, better assist you in navigating our web services or process and fulfil orders for Books of Condolence.

 

This Personal Information is only used for the following purposes:

 

  1. To verify identity in order to facilitate vetting of potential Collection Organisers.
  2. to facilitate your use and personalise your experience on the Yobal app Services;
  3. in order to record, support and facilitate the activities you select;
  4. to process your orders;
  5. to process your payments;
  6. to respond to your inquiries;
  7. to provide you with information and materials from Yobal app;
  8. to send you important information regarding the Yobal app services, changes to the Terms and Conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;
  9. to help you address problems with the Yobal app Services including addressing any technical problems;
  10. for proper administering of the Website/Mobile Application;
  11. to improve our services, the content of the Website/Mobile Application;
  12. to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts and protect the integrity of the Website/Mobile Application;
  13. to respond to subpoenas, court orders or judicial process;
  14. to provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation or as otherwise required pursuant to statute;
  15. to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  16. in connection with any investigation or complaint;
  17. if you opt in, to send you surveys and marketing communications that Yobal app believes may be of interest to you.

 

We will keep your Personal Information only for as long as we are either required to by law or as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Data controller

 

By virtue of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, we are a data controller. Please note that insofar as we hold data collected from you or pertaining to you, you have the right to:

 

1.       Request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data

2.      Request the restriction of processing of your data or object to processing.

3.      Have your personal data provided and transmitted to you in structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.

4.      Withdraw consent to the processing of your data where it is processed on the basis of consent.

5.      Make a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commissioner

 

Should you wish to exercise any rights in respect of your data or raise any other query in relation to our data protection practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer at yobalapp@outlook.com

 

 

July 1st 2020

Your privacy is critically important to us. We have a few fundamental principles:

We don't ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
We don't share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop or operate our products or services, or protect our rights.
We don't store personal information on our servers or the offsite servers of the third-party service providers we use to provide our core services unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
In our social networking and mobile application products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what is visible to the public.

Below is our privacy policy.

Non-Personally-Identifying Information

Yobal app 2020collects, or may have a third-party service providers collect, non-personally-identifying information of the sort that mobile applications typically make available, such as the type of device using the Application, the operating system, location information, and aggregated user statistics. From time to time, Yobal app may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing or disclosing to third parties a report on trends in the usage of the Application or of mobile applications including the Application.

Personally-Identifying Information

Certain users of the Application choose to interact with Yobal app in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Yobal app gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with Yobal app are asked to provide additional personally-identifying information, including, as necessary, their first and last name, physical address, telephone number, and additional data such as financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Yobal app collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the user interaction with us we do not share personally-identifying information other than as described below. Users can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Application-related activities.

Sharing of Personally-Identifying Information

Yobal app shares personally-identifying information only with those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Mobile for Yobal app behalf or to provide services available through the Application, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Yobal app uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, data storage, and related technology required to run the services available through the Application. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, when Yobal app believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Yobal app To third parties or the public at large.

Use of Email Addresses and Push Notifications

If you have supplied your email address as part of your use of the Application, Yobal app may, subject to the applicable law, occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what is going on and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.

With your consent, we may also send push notifications or alerts to the device you use to access the Application. Such notifications can reach you even when you are not logged in to the Application or the Application is not running on your device we use push notifications to send you messages related to the services provided through the Application or to make available to you general information regarding Yobal app and its products. You can deactivate push notifications in the settings of the Application or of your device at any time.

Protection of Information

Yobal app takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect your personally identifiable information against unauthorized access, use, alteration, loss, or destruction.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a web server stores on a user's computer or other device, and that the user's device provides back to the web server each time the user returns Yobal app uses cookies as part of the Application to remember your user preferences and make available to you the services provided through the Application.

Do-Not-Track Disclosures

Neither Yobal app nor any third party engages in the collection of personally-identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services when you are accessing or using the Application. For this reason, the Application does not respond to "Do Not Track" signals or other mechanisms providing you the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of such information.

Age Limitation

The Application is not directed and should not be available to children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect any kind of personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, do not use the Application or otherwise provide us with personal information. If we become aware that such information has been collected, we will immediately delete such information. If any parent or guardian learns or otherwise becomes aware of a child under 13 years of age using the Application or otherwise providing personal information to us, please contact us.

Review of and Changes to Personally-Identifying Information

Email us at  
yobalapp@outlook.com to find out what personally-identifying information we have collected about you and request any necessary changes.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Yobal app may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Yobal app sole discretion. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective as of the date we post the revised version on this page or make it otherwise accessible through the Application as a notification and will apply only to our collection, use and sharing of information after such date. Yobal app encourages users to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Your Acknowledgement

By using the Application, you acknowledge the information provided to you about our collection, use, and sharing of any information pertaining to you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Effective Date

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is displayed at the top of its first page